Monday, April 11, 2005

(start a rumor monday...evening edition)

queen latifah: 'i ain't really a queen.'


last week, while promoting her recently released flick, beauty shop, queen latifah revealed some disturbing news that put the studio audience of the late-night talk show into a frenzy, and surely shocked and awed (like surprised, not like the war) home viewers. when asked by the late night host if her time-consuming acting career affected her ability to rule effectively in her home country, she responded, 'you know, i ain't really a queen. in fact, my name ain't even latifah. in actuality, my name's dana, and i'm from jersey.' for what seemed like a second longer than forever, the talk show host stared blankly at the 'queen'; she took the opportunity to expound upon her confession in a recent interview with fecundmellow:

fecundmellow: so if you weren't really a queen, why'd you pretend to be one?

ql: look yo, i came into this game back in '89 [with her debut album, all hail the queen] when niggas was talkin' that off the wall back to africa shit [nas swipe]. hell, i don't even know what latifah means. i just took the first few letters of my high skool friends' names--lakeisha, tichina, and fatima--and added an 'h' at the end. they said the shit sounded african, so i put queen in the front, took my grandmama's curtains and turned it into a head wrap, pretended not to eat pork, and boom, i'm a conscious rapper. it's as simple as that. you can get the directions in the liner notes to xclan's first album.

fecundmellow: why tell the public? they like to pretend. they have no problem calling george bush president.

ql: i figured the release of this movie would bring about the most appropriate time to let the public know my real identity. obviously my demographic has changed. i did bringing down the house and this latest bullshit for white folks. crackas love coonery, and i love cheese. what's better than cheese and crackas?

fecundmellow: that's funny.

ql: i'm really getting tired of being asked what part of africa newark is in, so i just thought i'd come clean. in fact, i'm thinking of changing my name to jemima winfrey--which speaks more to where i am in my career right now. i'm off that native tongue righteous bullshit. nigga, i don't speak no swahili. y'all can call me j. dub for short. it really captures my current mindset.

fecundmellow: and what mindset is that?

ql: lemme break it down for you. jemima signifies the types of movie roles i'm taking to get this cheddar. don't front. i know you saw bringing down the house. you rented it from that blockbuster on foster and broadway--by the way, you need to pay your late fees, they got your picture up and e'rything. anyway, in beauty shop i'm acting a straight fool. i got this moniker/my nigga joke, it makes no sense, but it's funny as fuck. there is weave e'rywhere, i'm kissing africans, i'm making white girls feel better about themselves, cheryl underwood selling catfish, alfre woodard quoting maya angelou. it's off the hook.

fecundmellow: and the winfrey part?

ql: now the winfrey is a shoutout to my girl o, because i'ma pimp these bitches til i got oprah-like cheddar. i'm talkin' beaucoup bucks, nigga. theoretical scrilla. i mentioned that bitch like twice in the movie. who knows how many times i name-dropped cover girl.

fecundmellow: i want pancakes.

ql: i think i got a bottle of syrup in my bra.

fecundmellow: can i lay my head on your bosom?

ql: can i touch your ass?

fecundmellow: nevermind.


language alone protects us from the scariness of things with no names. language alone is meditation. ~toni morrison

10 Comments:

Blogger nahmix said...

You're best yet! I loves it!!! All classic shit!

11/4/05 22:36  
Blogger Jdid said...

that newark africa comment remidedme of that king sun lyric from be black when he says "Yo I'm from Africa" boy you're just a faker, Name one city "Uhh, Jamaica!"

lol

12/4/05 09:03  
Blogger jb said...

hysteric inducing brilliance...its like Bamboozled in blog form.

12/4/05 09:35  
Blogger Morcy said...

I don't get it. Is the rumor we're sposta start that you actually saw Bringing down the House?

12/4/05 09:39  
Blogger summer m. said...

morcy, i actually did see bringing down the house, and beauty shop.

but we can act like that's a dirty rumor.

12/4/05 10:27  
Anonymous studpoet said...

lmao

hell nah! i always love your start a rumor monday articles but this one and the jesus one are CLASSICS!

12/4/05 15:06  
Blogger Morcy said...

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

13/4/05 13:39  
Blogger Morcy said...

Summer, it's ok. I saw a woman buy Beauty Shop on DVD on the Red Line yesterday, so your finger must be on the pulse of something--she couldn't wait!

13/4/05 13:40  
Blogger Safire said...

Ummm, can I just say that you are one brilliantly funny beyotch? I read shit like this, and I'm proud to know you. This shit is dead-on, and fucking hilarious as hell.

15/4/05 23:02  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

What Saf said.

-fuss

18/4/05 09:03  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home